Home » 2011 Winners » 2011 Christian Writing Contest Short Story and Poetry Winners

2011 Christian Writing Contest Short Story and Poetry Winners

WINNERS OF THE 2011 CHRISTIAN WRITING CONTEST

(Short Story and Poetry Categories)

(scroll down and click on the names and titles to read their stories in full.  Discuss them on the forum)

Join our mailing list to be alerted of new developments!

 


Poetry Category

The Hieropraxis Gerard Manley Hopkins Award for 1st Place

Goes to Donna Frisinger for her poem, Permanent Houseguest

The Hieropraxis T.S. Eliot Award for 2nd Place

Goes to Donna Frisinger for her poem, Bullets for a Hometown Hero

ACM’s John Donne Award for 3rd Place

Goes to Sharlyn Guthrie for her poem, Creation’s Song

Honorable Mentions:

The Francis Thompson Award:  Goes to Lynn Brookside for When Clouds were Carousels
The  George Herbert Award:   Goes to Chris Dickinson for Scripture Sonnets (5)


19 and up category

The Athanatos Christian Ministries C.S. Lewis Award (1st Prize)

Goes to Robert Cely, for his story, Reading Wine

Author of Hitler, the Holocaust, and the Bible, Joseph Keysor, is proud to sponsor the GK Chesterton Award (2nd Prize)

Which goes to Kelly Rutland for his story The Visit

Three Third Prizes- Presented in Alphabetical Order by Last Name

ChristianManuscriptSubmission presents the  George MacDonald Award (3rd Prize)

Which goes to Richard Gibson for his story, Jude.

Athanatos Christian Ministries presents the Fyodor Dostoyevsky Award (3rd Prize)

To David Sable for his story, A Good Day

The Hieropraxis Dante Award (3rd prize)

Goes to Bill Vargo for his story, Fan of Disgraced Tennis Star Rescued by Lobsterman

Honorable Mentions

The Leo Tolstoy Award: Goes to Erika Castiglione for her story, Hope Rising.
The William Shakespeare Award: Goes to Richard Denhard for his story, Childish Ways.


The John Wycliffe Award

Not given this year.  (Given to English as Second Language Award Entrants, but only if they enter!)


High School Category

The Athanatos Online Apologetics Academy JRR Tolkien Award (1st Prize)

Goes to Elizabeth Russell for her story The Friend I Didn’t Choose

The Confident Christianity Dorothy Sayer’s Award (2nd Prize)

Goes to Brayden Hirsch for his story, A Train Story

Third Prizes- Presented in Alphabetical Order by Last Name

The ACM John Milton Award (3rd Prize)

Goes to Katherine Bland for her story, The Last Generation

Wisdom’s Gate’s William Blake Award (3rd Prize)

Goes to Erika Cornelius for her story, The Ice Princess

The Sojourner Leatherwork Flannery O’Connor Award (3rd Prize)

Goes to David Krall for his story, The Game

Honorable Mentions

The Graham Greene Award: Goes to Cody Milner for his story,  Claudius Marcus Lysias.
The Charles Williams Award: Goes to Nathaniel Rebiger for his story,  The Gift.

To contact any of these authors for any reason you may request their contact information through the contest administrators at director@athanatosministries.org.  Most of them have indicated that they are available for interview.  Anthony Horvath, the executive director of Athanatos Christian Ministries, which is the host of the contest, is also available for interviews.

You may leave comments of congratulations on this page or on the individual author’s page.  You may also discuss these entries at ACM’s discussion forum.

Discuss this story on ACM’s Discussion Forum

Important Copyright Information

Join our mailing list to be alerted of new developments!

Comments are closed.